MCCARTHY, ROWDEN & BAKER
[…] Recent Illinois laws on distracted drivers include laws on drivers who use electronic devices to read and send texts, make phone calls, or for web browsing. Younger drivers are especially susceptible to distracted driving due to the use of electronic devices. This article will address Illinois distracted driving laws on texting and use of electronic devices with references to relevant sections of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS).

Driving While Using a Cell phone or Other Electronic Communication Device

Cell phone usage while driving is carefully regulated under 625 ILCS 5/12-610.1 which prohibits use of a cell phone while driving for any person under 19 years of age. Cell phone usage is also prohibited for all drivers “on a roadway in a school speed zone […], on a highway in a construction or maintenance speed zone […], or within 500 feet of an emergency scene.” Limited exceptions are provided for emergency situations, law enforcement personnel, and hands-free devices.

625 ILCS 5/12-610.2 also expressly forbids any person operating a motor vehicle from using an electronic communication device, defined as an electronic device including: